Weekly Sale

Aug 27 - Sep 3

Note: Sale prices are net prices -- no further discounts apply.
BLOOM, Amy

NY, Random House, (1997). The advance reading copy of the second book, first novel, by the author of Come to Me, a National Book award nominee. Fine in wrappers, with a tiny nick in the middle of the rear cover.   [#012181] $25
$13


(BOWLES, Paul). MRABET, Mohammed

Marriage with Papers (Bolinas), Tombouctou, (1986). The limited, hardcover issue of this "translation" by Bowles of two stories by Mrabet, his longtime friend and collaborator. Bowles would tape Mrabet telling his stories, and then transcribe and translate them, resulting in a body of Arabic literature that exists in written form only in English or in the other languages into which Bowles's translations were themselves translated, but not in their original language. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bowles and Mrabet, the entire hardcover edition. Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   [#016140] $200
$130


BUTLER, Robert Olen

NY, Knopf, 1987. A review copy of his fifth novel, set in a midwestern steel mill town during the Depression. Faint foxing to the top edge; still fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in.   [#025952] $65
$33


CHEEVER, John

The Stories of John Cheever NY, Knopf, 1978. Uncorrected proof copy of this massive collection, which won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award, and was a finalist for the National Book Award. One diagonal crease to upper corner of front cover and first few pages, otherwise near fine in wrappers.   [#006873] $225
$146


CONDON, Richard

Typed Note Signed April 18, 1986. Written to the editor of Art & Antiques, declining to write an article and invoking "Sad Rule One: the more exalted, lavishly handsome the purpose of a magazine, the less it pays contributors." Signed "R." Folded once vertically for mailing; else fine, with envelope. A short note very much in keeping with the wry spirit of much of Condon's fiction.   [#015525] $75
$38


CONRAD, Joseph

London, Dent, 1925. A novel that was unfinished at the time of Conrad's death and was published posthumously. Offsetting to endpapers, spotting to pages edges; very good in a very good, internally tape-repaired jacket.   [#011414] $150
$98


FRAZIER, Charles

Thirteen Moons NY, Random House, (2006). The limited edition of the second novel by the author of the National Book Award-winning Cold Mountain, which was one of the publishing phenomena of the past decade -- a first novel by an unknown young writer that went on to sell over 4 million copies. That helped earn Frazier a reported $8 million+ for this novel, one of the highest dollar figures ever for a literary novel, if not the highest. This is one of 1600 copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine slipcase.   [#026249] $200
$130


GOGARTY, Oliver St. John

Perennial Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1944. A collection of poems, one of 1000 copies. A nice association copy, inscribed by the author to a painter, the wife (for a time) of a poet. A fine copy in a worn dust jacket severed at the spine. A fragile wartime book.   [#016232] $250
$163


HEINEMANN, Larry

NY, Doubleday, (2005). A memoir of the war. Inscribed by the author in the month of publication to another writer who provided a blurb for the dust jacket: "___ -- Many heartfelt thanks for all those good words; means a lot to me. This, of course, is a true book -- with some stretchers, which were unavoidable (har). Best love, Larry." Fine in a fine dust jacket. One of the best possible association copies.   [#027137] $450
$293


HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell and Catherine K. BAUER

Modern Architecture in England NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1937. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn, sun-faded) DJ.   [#600010] $200
$130


HOAGLAND, Edward

(NY), Lyons Press, (1999). The advance reading copy of a collection of "Essays on Life and Nature." Fine in wrappers. An oft-quoted John Updike blurb calls Hoagland "the best essayist of my generation," a view also endorsed by an Edward Abbey blurb.   [#015207] SOLD


KEROUAC, Jack

A Pun for Al Gelpi Harvard Yard, Lowell House, 1966. A broadside of a parable involving Jesus and an apricot tree. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Kerouac. The first appearance of this poem, and its only appearance during Kerouac's lifetime. 6" x 19" and illustrated with a two-color block print by Nicole Hollander. The bibliography incorrectly lists the dimensions as 6" x 9" and omits the signature, suggesting that the bibliographer may not have seen a copy. Signed by the author. Permanently mounted and then attractively matted and framed. Fine.   [#011910] $5,000
$3,750


LETTERMAN, David

NY, Pocket Books, (1991). The humorist's second book of his trademark Top Ten lists. This copy is inscribed by Letterman to Larry [King] and Julie [Alexander, wife #5 of 6]: "Hope you two have the energy to finish this!! All my love, Dave." Contains many lists pertaining to the first President Bush and the first Iraq War. Only published in wrappers; faint corner creasing, still fine. A great association copy.   [#026077] SOLD


MASO, Carole

(Normal), Dalkey Archive Press, (1993). The uncorrected proof copy of her third published book, the first in a projected trilogy. Textual differences from the first edition, including a change in the last page. Fine in wrappers.   [#005297] $25
$13


McCARTHY, Mary

Can There Be a Gothic Literature? Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Harmonie, (1975). The text of McCarthy's 1973 Johan Hizenga Lecture. Small label removal shadow rear cover; very near fine in self-wrappers. McCarthy, the author of such bestselling novels as The Group, was the preeminent female novelist and critic in the U.S. -- the wife, for a time, of Edmund Wilson, and the first U.S. critic to extoll the virtues of William Burroughs' Naked Lunch, when that book was banned in the U.S.   [#024572] $100
$65


MENAKER, Daniel

NY, Knopf, 1998. The uncorrected proof copy of this first novel by a writer who was a longtime editor at The New Yorker. Fine in wrappers. Cover corner creased; near fine.   [#009424] $25
$13


OATES, Joyce Carol

Northridge, Lord John, 1979. A single story, published as a limited edition. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine, without dustwrapper.   [#026361] SOLD


PELECANOS, George P

(London), Orion Books, (2003). The advance reading copy of the British edition. His third book featuring Derek Strange and Terry Quinn, a violent, explosive hard-boiled novel. Inscribed by the author three months prior to publication. Fine in wrappers.   [#023035] $100
$65


RANKIN, Ian as HARVEY, Jack

Bleeding Hearts (London), Headline, (1994). The second of his books written under the disclosed pseudonym "Ian Rankin writing as Jack Harvey." Rankin had moved to France in 1990 to write full-time, and his John Rebus novels had not yet become the automatic bestsellers they later became. His agent suggested he write a series of pseudonymous mainstream thrillers, and he signed a contract to produce three of them. Two of them, Witch Hunt, the first of his thrillers, and Bleeding Hearts, the second, have become among the most difficult Rankin books to find in the first editions. This title reportedly had a hardcover printing of only 800 copies, most of which were targeted for libraries. This copy has a slight spine lean and mild age-toning to pages; very near fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#028035] SOLD


ROBBINS, Tom

Another Roadside Attraction Garden City, Doubleday, 1971. The uncorrected proof copy of his first novel and the start of his iconoclastic career. Another Roadside Attraction was one of a handful of contemporary novels that became bestsellers slowly, by word of mouth, primarily on college campuses, long after the paperback editions came out: it was never reprinted in hardcover, but it has never been out of print in paperback. This proof copy is inscribed by the author: "To ___ ___/Dodging comets, Tom Robbins." Some modest sunning and staining to the cardstock covers; still near fine in tall, ringbound wrappers, preserved in a custom quarter leather clamshell box. Uncommon, especially inscribed.   [#024175] $2,500
$1,875


(ROBBINS, Tom)

[NY], [Bantam], [1990]. Point of sale display for this title. (No book included.) Cover art: 14" x 16" at longest point, meant to attach to display rack. Rubbed, mild edge wear; near fine. Suitable for framing if cropped.   [#023606] $100
$65


SINCLAIR, Iain

Radon Daughters London, Cape, (1994). A novel published to extraordinary praise. Fine in fine dust jacket and signed by the author.   [#011284] SOLD


(Television)

Burbank, Warner Bros., 1994. Photocopied screenplay of Episode Thirteen, "Missing Persons." Marked December 9, but with revision pages through December 19. (Revision pages, although stipulated in six different colors, are here white.) Bradbound in printed cardstock covers. Signed by George Clooney, Anthony Edwards, Noah Wyle, Julianna Margulies, Eriq La Salle and Sherry Stringfield, respectively, Dr. Doug Ross, Dr. Mark Greene, Dr. John Carter, Carol Hathaway, Dr. Peter Benton, and Dr. Susan Lewis. A very near fine copy. Together with a 1995 publicity photo of the same cast.   [#026417] $350
$228


THEROUX, Paul

London, Hamish Hamilton, (1975). His first collection of stories. This is the first British edition, published several years after the first US. Foxing to top edge; near fine in a very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.   [#026154] $125
$81


VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr

God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater, Or Pearls Before Swine NY, HRW, (1965). The uncorrected proof copy of Vonnegut's sixth book, one of the novels that began earning him a small but passionate following in the mid-1960s, before his breakthrough to the status of "major author," which came when Slaughterhouse-Five was published. This is the earliest state of the proof: tall sheets ringbound in blue wrappers, printed on rectos only. Cardstock covers abraded and spotted; very good, in a custom quarter leather clamshell box. The later issue proof, also ringbound, was in beige wrappers. This copy is signed by the author in 1996, with a self-caricature. One of the earliest Vonnegut proofs we have seen.   [#013436] $3,000
$2,250


VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr

Welcome to the Monkey House London, Jonathan Cape, (1969). The uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition of these short stories, a collection reprising most of the stories in Canary in a Cat House plus fourteen others. Signed by the author in 1997 with a self-caricature. Wrappers creased; light foxing to foredge and rubbing to folds; very good in wrappers. Scarce: Vonnegut proofs from the Sixties, before he was widely accepted as a mainstream writer, are uncommon.   [#013868] $1,250
$938