Weekly Sale

Feb 3 - 10

Note: Sale prices are net prices -- no further discounts apply.
ARNETT, Carroll

(New Rochelle), Elizabeth Press, (1979). Of a total edition of 250 copies, this is one of 100 bound in boards, printed in Italy on Magnani rag paper. This copy is warmly inscribed by the author to Joseph Bruchac in the year of publication, "in deep admiration/ a warm sky always, brother -- ." Fine in publisher's card stock slipcase. [#025310] $200
$130


(BRUCHAC, Joseph and William Witherup, eds.)

Greenfield Center, Greenfield Review Press, 1971. A collection of writings by inmates of the infamous Soledad prison, which were smuggled out of the prison and printed anonymously to protect the inmates' identities. Co-edited by Bruchac and William Witherup. This was the first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press -- Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. Inscribed by the author to his parents: "For Dad/ & Mom/ Our 1st Book!/ Love/ Your Son." Spine slightly faded; very good in stapled wrappers. A nice association copy. [#016566] $375
$244


BURROUGHS, William S

(Berlin), Nishen, (1994). The hardcover issue of this photo-biography of Burroughs. This is a contributor's copy belonging to Nelson Lyon, who contributed three of the photographs. With the publisher's prospectus laid in, as well as a letter to Lyon identifying this as a sample copy and including a statement of Lyon's royalties. Signed by Lyon, and also signed in the year of publication by Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, and Timothy Leary. Signed three times (on the title page and on two of the photos in which he appears) by Gregory Corso. Ginsberg appears in several photos, as does Leary who also contributes a piece of writing. Never published in the U.S. and including a large number of photos of Burroughs that do not appear elsewhere. Near fine in mildly splayed boards, with rubbing to the joints, and a small bit of smoke damage to the front endpapers and title page. Text in German; the photographs need no translation. Scarce in the hardcover issue; probably unique with the signatures. [#027558] $2,500
$1,875


CONLEY, Robert J.

Muskogee, Indian University Press, 1984. A bilingual (Cherokee/English) collection, with illustrations by the author. An uncommon early book by this writer who has since published numerous books of fiction, including two that won the Spur Award from the Western Writers of America. One of 500 numbered copies, apparently only issued in wrappers. This copy is inscribed by Conley to LaVerne Clark, author of They Sang for Horses: "To L.D. & LaVerne Clark, my very good friends/ Robert J. Conley/ Fort Worth TX/ 1986." Spine and edge-sunned; very good. Uncommon. [#028484] $350
$228


DIDION, Joan

NY, Knopf, 2005. The advance reading copy of her National Book Award-winning memoir about the sudden death of her husband of 40 years, author John Gregory Dunne. In 2007, the play version opened on Broadway: it was updated to include the subsequent death of her daughter. Fine in wrappers. Uncommon as an advance issue. [#028202] $125
$81


EVERWINE, Peter

NY, Atheneum, 1977. The author's second collection of poetry; his first was the Lamont Prize winner of 1972. Inscribed by Everwine to another poet. Recipient's handmade bookplate; fine in wrappers. [#022903] $50
$25


EXLEY, Frederick

NY, Harper & Row, (1968). A second printing of his first book, "a fictional memoir" and one of the defining books of the Sixties. Winner of both the William Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel and the Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. Signed by the author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with one short tear at the crown. [#023412] $850
$595


(GADDIS, William). MOORE, Steven

[c. 1982]. Typescript drafts of this book, the definitive critical study of Gaddis's first book. Gaddis published four novels total, two of which, J.R. and A Frolic of His Own, won the National Book Award. Included here are two drafts of Moore's full work (then titled Baedeker's Babel), plus two drafts of the annotations: nearly 1300 pages total. One draft (395 pages) includes the 55-page ribbon copy introduction, the rest is a mixture of ribbon copy, photocopy and holograph. The other full draft (563 pages) is predominantly ribbon copy and heavily copy-edited. The two drafts of the annotations (156 pages and 167 pages) are a mixture of ribbon copy and photocopy, and both are heavily hand-corrected by Moore. Together with a copy of the first edition, published by the University of Nebraska in 1982. With scant exception, the pages are fine. An archive of the most important critical work on Gaddis's important first novel. [#027364] $1,500
$1,125


GLANCY, Diane

(Tulsa), (Hadassah Press), (1981). An early book by this author of Cherokee descent, a collection of poetry and prose fragments. Published by a small press that apparently was her own: the address for Hadassah Press is the same as that of MyrtleWood Press. In addition, the title What Do People Do West of the Mississippi? is listed as another title by Hadassah Press, although it wasn't published until the following year, by MyrtleWood Press. Gift inscription, but one worth quoting: "This book opened a new door in perception of life and values along with the experimental forms of verse..." Edge tear lower spine, front cover creased and with a small abrasion, staining to rear cover and edges of text block; inner text beautifully intact, but still only good in wrappers. Glancy's early bibliography is unclear, but this is a very early title and a scarce one: this is the only the second copy we've seen. [#028972] $300
$195


HAMMER, Richard

NY, Coward-McCann, (1970). Later printing of this investigative report on the killings at Son My/My Lai, including much first-person testimony. Large owner name and date front endpaper; else near fine in a very good dust jacket. [#010005] $25
$13


HELLER, Joseph

NY, Knopf, 1968. The second book, a play, by the author of Catch-22. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of an early Heller book. [#026044] $25
$13


HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell and Catherine K. BAUER

NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1937. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn, sun-faded) DJ. [#600010] $200
$130


HUNTER, Stephen

NY, Simon & Schuster, (2001). The uncorrected proof copy of this novel by the bestselling thriller writer. Fine in wrappers. [#020778] SOLD


JOHNSON, Wayne

NY, Harmony Books, (2000). The advance reading copy of this novel by the author of The Snake Game and Don't Think Twice. Fine in wrappers. [#017475] $25
$13


KING, Stephen

NY, Everest House, (1981). A review copy of his first book of nonfiction, a survey of the horror field in movies, television and books. Inscribed by King to Stanley Wiater, himself one of the leading chroniclers of the field, in books, radio and television: "Hope you had a bloody good time with this." Wiater's bookplate on front flyleaf; fine in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. Review slip and promotional sheet laid in, with Wiater's notes on one sheet indicating where he had found errors in the book. [#028937] $1,000
$700


LONDON, Jack

NY, McClure, Phillips, 1901. London's scarce second book, a collection of stories drawing on his experiences in the Klondike. Rear hinge cracked and front hinge starting; small spot rear cover and slight corner rubbing; still at least very good, with the gilt still bright on both the spine and the front panel. A nicer than usual copy, lacking the rare dust jacket. [#026581] $300
$195


LONDON, Jack

NY, Macmillan, 1915. His last novel, published just a year before he died, and a departure from his classic adventure stories, being a novel of astral projection and reincarnation, as well as an indictment of the violence and corruption of the penal system -- based on the experiences of a friend who had spent five years in San Quentin. It is said that this novel, with its "supernatural" elements, was one of the first modern novels to be influenced by the recent, groundbreaking writings of Freud and Jung in the field of human psychology. Owner name front flyleaf; a read copy, cocked and rubbed; about very good, lacking the dust jacket. [#022984] $250
$163


MACDONALD, Ross

NY, Knopf, 1965. Long galley sheets, with copyeditor's marks throughout. These were the printer's proofs, stamped on each sheet with the name of the printer -- the Haddon Craftsmen -- and a request that the set be returned (to the printer) with corrections marked on it. The stamp is dated August 14, 1964. Three handwritten acknowledgements on the first galley sheet are initialed by three different editors and dated August 21, 24, and 26. The book was published in 1965. The Far Side of the Dollar was one of Macdonald's Lew Archer novels, which inherited the mantle from Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe series as the most highly literary of the hard-boiled genre. In 1971 Eudora Welty reviewed one of Macdonald's novels, The Underground Man, on the front page of the New York Times Book Review, conferring on both the author and the genre a kind of literary respectability that neither had had before; Macdonald is now widely considered a great American novelist whose work transcends the mystery genre. Signed by Macdonald, both as Macdonald and as Kenneth Millar. Approximately 6-1/2" x 24", folded once. Edge wear to top sheet; near fine. Rare, even unique: a working set of galleys for a Ross Macdonald novel from the Sixties. [#028859] $2,500
$1,875


MATHEWS, John Joseph

NY, Longmans, Green, 1934. His second book, and only novel, a novel of the American Southwest. The first modern novel by an Indian writer to deal directly with questions of "Indianness," the alienation from culture and self provoked by white men's education, and the futile attempt to become assimilated into the dominant culture. Inscribed by the author on publication day, November 7, 1934, in Oklahoma City to an Oklahoma City bookseller, "with pleasure." A near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. [#002507] $475
$309


(Native American Periodical)

Ithaca, American Indian Program, 1990. August 1990. Newsletter published by the Cornell University Indigenous Communication Resource Center. This issue features, among other stories, an article about Olympic champion Billy Mills visiting Cornell. Edge-sunned; near fine in stapled wrappers. [#025912] $10
$5


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Dutton, (1981). Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#020456] $25
$13


OLIVER, Mary

(Cambridge), De Capo Press, (2000). A review copy of the hardcover edition of this book-length poem by an author who has won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#023926] $75
$38


PRICE, Reynolds

NY, Scribner, (1995). The advance reading copy of the third book in his sequence that began with The Surface of Earth and continued with The Source of Light. Fine in wrappers. [#013339] SOLD


PYNCHON, Thomas

NY, Henry Holt, (1997). The uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers (not to be confused with the two variants of advance reading copy in beige wrappers, of which there were reportedly 500 each). This is the second issue uncorrected proof, with a tipped-in title page that adds the ampersand missing in the first issue. Small bookplate of Ray Roberts, Pynchon's editor, inside front cover. Fine in wrappers. [#028528] $3,500
$2,625


PYNCHON, Thomas

Boston, Little Brown, (1984). The second printing of the softcover issue of this collection of Pynchon's early stories, with a new introduction by the author. With the bookplate of Ray Roberts, Pynchon's editor. Edge-sunned; near fine in wrappers. [#028378] $35
$18


SARTON, May

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Her first novel. Owner name and date (July 12, 1938); mild foxing to page edges, endpages and boards; about near fine in a very good dust jacket with modest edge wear and some spotting to the spine. [#027479] $250
$163


SCOTT, Paul

NY, Morrow, (1968). The first American edition of the second volume in the author's acclaimed Raj Quartet. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with sunning to the rear spine fold, an upper edge tear to the rear panel, and internal tape-strengthening at the crown. [#022517] $45
$23


SMITH, Alexander McCall

(NY), (Canongate), (2003). The advance reading copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author. Publication information partially inked out on rear cover; still fine in wrappers. [#024193] $75
$38


STEVENS, April

(NY), Viking, (1995). A well-received first novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket, and signed by the author. Dust jacket blurbs by Madison Smartt Bell, Rosellen Brown and Eileen Simpson. [#004379] $25
$13


STONE, Robert

Boston/NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1997. His first collection of stories, spanning the years 1969 to 1997. Bound galley sheets; 8-1/2" x 11"; tapebound in cardstock covers. Presumably produced for in-house use only; we've never seen any indication of these having been distributed outside the publishing house. Fine. [#008297] $175
$114


WELCH, James

NY, World, (1971). The first book by this author of Blackfoot-Gros Ventre heritage, who was one of the most important and accomplished Native American writers of the post-1968 generation. Welch was a respected poet and an award-winning novelist, and wrote, with great power and sensitivity, fiction focused on both contemporary Indian life (e.g., Winter in the Blood) and historical material (the award-winning Fools Crow). Riding the Earthboy 40, a collection of poems, was never properly distributed as the publisher folded at the time of publication. It was re-published five years later in a revised and expanded form by Harper & Row. This is the first edition. Inscribed by the author to poets Sandra McPherson and Henry Carlile "with best wishes and hopes for another fishing trip soon. Love, Jim." Carlile's ownership signature and stamp; a fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with slight wear at the spine extremities. A nice association copy. [#025809] $325
$211


WEST, Paul

London, Gollancz, 1971. A novel, the sequel to Alley Jaggers, following the same family. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. [#000363] $40
$20


Want to know when the next Weekly Sale is posted?
Subscribe to our email list.
Your email address:
Your name (optional):

Note: Your email will only be used for Lopezbooks.com announcements.