skip to main content
Subscribe

Weekly Sale

-

Note: Sale prices are net prices -- no further discounts apply.

All books are first printings of first editions or first American editions unless otherwise noted.

click for a larger image of item #30867, Born on the Fourth of July Promotional Booklet/Poster (n.p.), MCA Universal, (1990). 22" x 34" poster advertising the release of the videocassette of the 1989 movie based on the 1975 book by Ron Kovic. Folds in eighths to a promotional booklet entitled "He Was Strong/ He Was Proud." Slight wrinkle; near fine. [#030867] $60
$30
click for a larger image of item #18431, SIUSA News (Washington, D.C.), Survival International U.S.A., (1981-1982). The publication of the U.S. branch of Survival International. The first eight issues (one double issue, 7 items), as follows: Volume 1, Nos. 1-4; Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2, 3/4. Several issues folded for mailing, most evenly darkened; near fine to fine. Promotional brochure also included. [#018431] $95
$48
(Children's Literature)
click for a larger image of item #35634, Tom, Sue and the Clock NY, Collier, (1966). A story-poem for children by the Pulitzer Prize-winning Aiken, illustrated by Julie Maas. This is a "Beginning Reader" book. Minor foxing to boards and jacket: very good in a very good dust jacket. [#035634] $200
$130
(Anthology)
NY, Scribner's, [1981]. The uncorrected proof copy. Lower half of title page missing; otherwise near fine in wrappers. [#036248] $40
$20
(Anthology)
NY, Ballantine, (1993). The uncorrected proof copy. Peter Carey, Thea Astley, Patrick White, Tim Winton, Christina Stead, etc. Near fine in wrappers and in a proof dust jacket lacking flaps, apparently by design. [#036273] $50
$25
(Anthology)
NY, Oxford University Press, 1989. The uncorrected proof copy. Edited by William Trevor. Very good in wrappers. [#036269] $45
$23
(Anthology)
NY, Vintage, (1999). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. [#036292] $50
$25
(Anthology)
click for a larger image of item #36626, Third World Women (San Francisco), Third World Communications, 1972. Edited by Janice Mirikitani, this anthology brought together work by "Third World people of Asia, Africa, and the Original Americas," including "A Scarlet Woman" by Ntozake Shange and "Custer Lives in Humboldt County" by Janet Campbell Hale, both appearances being prior to the authors' first books. Stamp of The Institute for the Study of Labor & Economic Crisis on the title page and inked-out address of the "Women's Library" inside the front cover. Spotting to covers; still very good in wrappers. 30 copies in OCLC. A landmark volume, and scarce now. [#036626] $250
$163
(Anthology)
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1989). The uncorrected proof copy. Edited and with a 14-page introduction by Atwood; with stories by Larry Brown, Madison Smartt Bell, Robert Boswell, Charles Baxter, Harriet Doerr, Linda Hogan, Mark Richards, Bharati Mukherjee, Alice Munro, Mavis Gallant, and others. Scattered light foxing; near fine in wrappers. [#036161] $45
$23
(Native American)
click for a larger image of item #36422, The Fish on Poteau Mountain DeKalb, Cedar Creek, 1980. The wrappered edition of the first book, a collection of poems, by this writer of Choctaw-English-Welsh descent. Signed by the author on the title page and additionally inscribed by him in 1999: "For __ ___ - with best wishes, this early, little book -/ Jim B." Fine in wrappers. An uncommon title in any issue, and especially scarce signed. [#036422] $250
$163
(Native American)
click for a larger image of item #36424, Summons and Sign (Kirskville), Chariton Review Press, (1980). A bilingual edition of poetry, with translations from the German by Barnes. This copy is signed by Barnes. Rubbing and creasing to spine; near fine in wrappers, with publisher's ephemeral order card laid in. [#036424] $100
$65
(Brussels), (Fondation Europeenne pour la Sculpture), (1997). Bell provides a bilingual (English/French) fable as introduction to the catalog of work by Jean de la Fontaine: in 1997 the Luxembourg artist had installed his "Love of Camping" in a Brussels park. Number 452 of 500 numbered copies. Fine in stapled wrappers. A scarce piece by Bell, attractively illustrated. [#917040] $150
$98
NY, Richard W. Baron, (1970). A review copy of Berger's third Reinhart book. Inscribed by Berger to film director Tony Bill "with all the best." Laid in is a publisher's press release as well as a print out of John Leonard's review from the New York Times News Service. The laid in materials have yellowed with age; the book is fine in a near fine dust jacket with a 1.5" vertical tear at the lower edge of the rear flap fold. [#912267] $150
$98
(Book Collecting)
Tucson, Firsts, 2005. The full year, 10 issues (no issue published in July or August). Articles on Richard Powers, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, a Patrick O'Brian update, etc. Fine. May require added postage. [#036327] $50
$25
(Nature)
click for a larger image of item #36592, Tales of the Warrior Ants NY, Putnam's, (1973). A book for young readers on both the horrors and the marvels of warrior ants, by the author best known for Buried My Heart at Wounded Knee. Boards slightly rubbed; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a light stain mid spine. [#036592] $125
$81
click for a larger image of item #912381, Life & Times of Michael K London, Secker & Warburg, (1983). The first British edition of the first Booker Prize-winning novel by the South African Nobel Prize-winning author. Tap to spine crown; else fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912381] $100
$65
(Comics)
(Berkeley), Last Gasp, 1970. First printing, with the red border on the front cover. Near fine. [#036379] $85
$43
click for a larger image of item #30706, The Garth Danielson Christmas Booke (n.p.), Boowat, 1976. A small book by Danielson on the meaning of Christmas, meant to serve as a Christmas card. With tipped-in illustrations by Riley. Inscribed by Danielson to Riley: "Nice to have you aboard my magnum opus. Your decadent friend, Garth Danielson." Riley was an up-and-coming young artist, who had been illustrating fantasy novels and would later branch out to mainstream book illustration, including a collaboration with Pulitzer Prize-winning poet James Tate. By all appearances a handmade book; at the very least rare, perhaps unique. Clothbound; near fine without dust jacket, as issued. [#030706] $250
$163
click for a larger image of item #34726, The Sources of a Science of Education NY, Horace Liveright, (1929). The first volume in the Kappa Delta Pi Lecture Series, in which Dewey argues for education to be a disciplined and evolving science. Owner name of Theodore F. Lentz, Jr. on the front flyleaf, and together with Lentz's own book, An Experimental Method for the Discovery and Development of Tests of Character [NY: Columbia University, 1925]. Lentz's book has a date stamp on the rear cover and a few small edge tears; very good in wrappers. Dewey's book has a bookplate (not Lentz's) on the front pastedown and several small, penciled marginal marks; near fine in a very good dust jacket with tiny edge chips and one small, internally tape-mended edge tear. [#034726] $450
$293
click for a larger image of item #32867, Galley Sheets for VALIS 1980. Long galley sheets for Dick's novel VALIS (Vast Active Living Intelligence System), a 1981 paperback original. The VALIS galley sheets are dated 6-23-80: approximately 68 sheets of 25" in length, age-toned with minimal edge wear, in a custom folding chemise and slipcase. Casual inspection revealed one textual difference from the published version. Near fine. Also laid in is a very good copy of the proof of the Bantam covers, which differs from the final version by virtue of the absence of the Bantam logo on the front cover. A very scarce issue of the book that would become the capstone to Dick's literary career. Long galleys such as these are seldom produced in more than a couple of copies, and very seldom turn up for books that were issued as paperback originals. It's ironic that Dick's culminating novel, which transcends science fiction's usual boundaries, would be issued as a paperback original: Dick had so many books issued as paperback originals in the 1950s and 60s, before his books came to be regularly published in hardcover, that the Science Fiction Writers of America named an award after him, the Philip K. Dick Award, for the best SF novel issued as a paperback original. Dick spent the last several years of his life striving for recognition as more than a science fiction writer, and VALIS could have been that break-out novel, had it not reverted him to his former identity as a writer of paperback originals. A rare issue of a major Dick novel. As far as we can tell, unique. [#032867] $8,000
$6,000
click for a larger image of item #32866, Typed Letter Signed and Notes for a Scientific Theory of Theological Experiences 1975. A letter dated January 27, 1975 and written to Paul [presumably Paul Williams, Dick's close friend and eventual biographer] transmitting chapter one of Confessions [of a Crap Artist] (not included here) and, included here, two pages of "theological ramblings" related to Dick's "beginning to fashion a scientific theory about [his] theological experiences..." The letter covers a bit about the retrograde forces such as tachyons bleeding back at Earth due to the weakening field of time; one of the two pages of notes considers humans' (and Dick's) roles as avatars, with knowledge received from the Holy Spirit; the other page considers our inability to recognize God and postulates a "SF novel: Hefestus as VALIS" -- a very early mention of the acronym Dick developed for the "Vast Active Living Intelligence System" that he considered to be the nature of reality and the universe, after his psychological/religious epiphanies that he experienced in February and March of 1974. The theological writings are from the early pages of what came to be known as his Exegesis, which, by the time of his death in 1982, had reached over 8000 pages of religious and metaphysical insight and speculation. The letter, signed by Dick, runs about 225 words; the theological musings about 950 words. Near fine. [#032866] $8,500
$6,375
click for a larger image of item #32950, Original Art (n.p.), McSweeney's, (2000). A drawing by Eggers of a broken bird-like creature, executed on the previously blank dust jacket of Timothy McSweeney's Issue No. 5. Signed (initialed) by Eggers. Additionally initialed by Eggers in 2001 and signed by Lydia Davis, Susan Minot, Ben Greenman, Lawrence Weschler, Paul LaFarge, Ann Cummins, and Sarah Vowell. Issue No. 5 was the first hardcover issue of Timothy McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, and it was issued in three variant bindings and four variant dust jackets. This is the Ted Koppel binding with the previously blank white front. Eggers, known for his memoir A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius, his novels and nonfiction works with themes of social justice, his founding of the McSweeney's empire, and his nonprofit work with childhood education, has at various junctures also been a painter, a cartoonist, or an illustrator. He often pairs animals with simple, or Biblical, text: in 2010 he published a collection of these entitled It is Right to Draw Their Fur. One tiny corner tap, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. [#032950] $1,000
$700
click for a larger image of item #911202, Bright Angel (n.p.), (n.p.), 1988. A 120-page screenplay by Ford for a 1991 film adaptation that he did from stories in his collection Rock Springs. Signed by Ford. An unknown number of copies were produced, but Ford signed seven of them at a reading in 1990. Photo-reproduced sheets on 3-hole paper. In this copy, page 120 was typed on a different typewriter than the first 119 pages. Bound in a flexible blue binder; fine. The film was directed by Michael Fields and starred Dermot Mulroney, Lili Taylor, Sam Shepard and Valerie Perrine. [#911202] $1,000
$700
(n.p.), Twenty-Third Avenue Books/First Choice Books, 1997. A broadside excerpt from Frazier's novel, produced on the occasion of a reading by the author. Copy "A" of 26 lettered copies. 9-1/2" x 16-1/2". Signed by the author. Fine. [#912583] $500
$325
(Port Townsend), Graywolf Press, 1976. The poet's second book, this being the issue in wrappers, one of 1350 copies of a total edition of 1500. Inscribed by the author to another poet in 1981, with reference to "our days in Seattle," and signed with "Love." With the recipient's ownership signature. Fine in wrappers. A nice literary association. [#022701] $100
$65
(London), Faber and Faber, (2004). A limited edition with text by Alex Garland and woodcuts by Nicholas Garland. Of a total edition of 310 copies, this is number 289 of 250 numbered copies (#s 51-300) signed by both Garlands. Folio, 17" x 12"; fine in slipcase. [#914498] $160
$104
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1999. A Mariner paperback original, with an introduction by Ian Frazier. Blurb by Philip Roth. Mild foxing to end pages and text block. Near fine. [#036074] $45
$23
click for a larger image of item #31394, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time Promotional T-shirt London, Jonathan Cape, 2003. A promotional T-shirt with a "Curious?" tagline and a stabbed dog graphic. Blue, V-neck, "one size" (small-ish), 100% cotton; fine. A different design than the "Curious" t-shirts that are sold at the National Theatre Shop in conjunction with the theatrical release of this title. [#031394] $50
$25
(Poetry)
click for a larger image of item #35320, Poetry/Tin Palace (NY), (John Love), [ca. 1975]. One of John Love's "Hearsay Broadsheets," this one announcing a poetry reading on Saturday, October 25 at Tin Palace. Poets include: Russell Edson, John Eskow, David Ignatow, Bill Knott, John Love, Thomas Lux, Bart Midwood, James Tate, and Virginia Terres. 19" x 8-1/2", printed in red on cream. Love's stamp appears on the verso. Folded in half, else fine. [#035320] $125
$81
(Physical Fitness/Natural Movement)
click for a larger image of item #33038, Guide Pratique d'Education Physique Paris, Vuibert at Nony, (1909). The first edition (1909) of this 500+ page illustrated tome by the French naval officer who developed the Natural Method of training that led to the development of the parcours du combatant (military obstacle course). Both the method and the courses fueled the compulsions of a Vietnamese-French orphan turned Paris fire fighter named Raymond Belle, whose legendary physical prowess inspired his son, David Belle, to turn the methods of "parcours" into the practice of parkour. Now, more than a century after Hebert's insistence that fully functional training involve walking, running, jumping, climbing, lifting, throwing, swimming, balance, and techniques for defense and rescue, the fitness world has complied with Crossfit, Tough Mudder, Spartan Races, Hyrox, etc. As best as we can tell, this was Hebert's first book, and it was followed by a series of volumes on the Natural Method. Here presented in original wrappers, foxed at the edges, pages uncut, and for all practical purposes already separated at the spine into five signatures. [#033038] $750
$525
click for a larger image of item #36482, Bird by Bird NY, Pantheon Books, (1994). Lamott's classic on writing and the writing life. Inscribed by the author in 1999: "For Catherine/ with best wishes/ [heart] Anne Lamott." Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Scarce signed. [#036482] $200
$130
(NY), (One Story), (2004). His first solo appearance in print, a story that was later included in his collection Sightseeing. Published as Issue 46 of One Story. Lapcharoensap was named as one of Granta's best young American novelists, despite the fact that his one book to that point was a short story collection. Fine in stapled wrappers and signed by the author. [#913211] $125
$81
NY, Dutton, 1963. The first American edition of his sequel to The Centurions. Light shelf wear to the spine extremities; near fine, lacking the dust jacket. [#035359] $75
$38
(African American)
NY, Harper & Row/Crowell, (1984). The uncorrected proof copy, which lacks the illustrations of the published version. Near fine in wrappers. [#036124] $75
$38
(Democracy)
click for a larger image of item #36631, Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World's Most Infamous Prison NY, Abrams, (2020). Graphic novel artists illustrate the stories of ten people affected by their time at GITMO, a place that serves as a model for the tendency of democracies to jettison the very principles they are claiming to defend. Edited and inscribed by Mirk, and with an introduction by Omar El Akkad, author of One Day Everyone Will Have Always Been Against This. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#036631] $200
$130
(Native American)
click for a larger image of item #35858, American Indian Policy Review Commission Reports Washington, DC, American Indian Policy Review Commission, 1976. Two reports: "Commission Briefing Paper/American Indian Policy Review Commission," dated November 19-22, 1976; and "Information Bulletin from the American Indian Policy Review Commission/A Joint Congressional Committee/(Public Law 93-580), which is undated. 41 and 26 pages, respectively. Corner stapled; edge-foxed; still about near fine. [#035858] $100
$65
NY, David McKay, (1965). His first novel. Some loss to spine lettering and modest handling to boards; near fine in a very near fine dust jacket with one short edge tear on the upper front panel. [#911784] $175
$114
click for a larger image of item #25153, I Was an Adventuress Los Angeles, 20th Century Fox, 1940. The revised shooting final screenplay, dated December 15, 1939, although with 24 pages of colored inserts dating from January and February, 1940. Machine stamped "copy #1," belonging to the producer Darryl F. Zanuck. This was one of the two screenplays that O'Hara worked on from September to December 1939 and shared screenplay credits for, in this case with Karl Tunberg and Don Ettlinger. The movie was produced by Zanuck, and starred Vera Zorina, Erich von Stroheim and Peter Lorre. Quarto; mimeographed pages with blue revision sheets inserted. Near fine in printed studio wrappers. Rare. [#025153] $2,000
$1,500
[Hadley], [Flying Object], [ca. 2012]. A broadside poem. 13" x 18-1/2". Rolled for shipping; near fine. [#035222] $50
$25
click for a larger image of item #24593, Vernon God Little (London), Faber and Faber, (2003). The advance reading copy of his Guardian Prize- and Booker Prize-winning first novel. Extremely slight corner bump; still fine in wrappers. [#024593] $60
$30
click for a larger image of item #35611, Anne Rice's The Vampire Lestat [Wheeling], Innovation, (1991). The hardcover issue of the first collected edition of Innovation's twelve-part graphic novel based on Rice's second book in her Vampire Chronicles, adapted by Perozich and painted by Daerick Gross. Very slight bump to top edge, still fine in a fine dust jacket. [#035611] $150
$98
click for a larger image of item #33906, Game Changers. The Unsung Heroines of Sports History NY, Simon & Schuster, (2016). A compendium of approximately 150 women of the countless who had to bring twice the fight to their game than their male counterparts, as they had to fight for their place on the field or the court or the starting line before their race could even begin. Signed by Schiot. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. An inspiring book, and a remarkable reference work. Uncommon signed. [#033906] $150
$98
click for a larger image of item #33357, Dog Soldiers Typescript [Boston], [Houghton Mifflin], [1974]. The photocopied typescript of Stone's second novel, winner of the National Book Award and one of the best novels to link the impact of the Vietnam war on American society in the Sixties to the dark side of that era -- the official corruption and the underside of the drug experiences of a generation. Bearing the [now crossed out] working title: Skydiver Devoured By Starving Birds. The title appears in a scene in the novel; it also appears in Stone's memoir, in an account of his time working for a tabloid newspaper where the writers were given headlines made up by other writers and had to create stories around them. The one time it appeared in print was in the excerpt from Dog Soldiers that appeared in the newsprint literary magazine, Fiction, in 1973. Stone's piece was called "Starving Birds" and at the end was identified as being from "Skydiver Devoured by Starving Birds." According to a 1987 letter of provenance, this copy of the typescript was generated by the publisher and sent to the Book of the Month Club for early consideration for possible book club adoption. The pages bear, at the bottom, a torn Book of the Month Club filing sticker. 318 pages, plus cover sheet. The cover sheet and the letter of provenance are each signed by Robert Stone. The quality of the paper varies: several sheets have the blue tone of a mimeo. Near fine or better, in the bottom half of a manuscript box and the folding cardstock case of the Book of the Month Club, at this point more artifactual than protective. As far as we can tell, a unique copy of this award-winning novel, the basis for the highly regarded film Who'll Stop the Rain? [#033357] $1,500
$1,125
click for a larger image of item #26626, Typed Letters Signed 1979, 1986. Two typed letters signed from Stone, the first from Honolulu, the second from Providence, RI. The first grants permission for the recipient to use his name and discusses his time in Hawaii and his delay in responding ["I've been under the weight of burdens real and imaginary here that have played hell with my time."]. The second apparently accompanied a recommendation for the recipient ["If you think of anything they might want beyond this, I think you might add whatever you feel is necessary and sign my name."]. The recipient was a writer who studied with Stone in the Seventies and later became a friend. Both letters are folded for mailing; else fine, with envelopes. Also included is an autograph letter signed by Stone's wife, Janice in which she offers the recipient use of their summer home in the off-season. [#026626] $275
$179
NY, Knopf, 1963. His second collection of poems. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a near fine, spine-sunned dust jacket with creasing to the base of the spine. [#912067] $300
$195
(Toronto), (Aya Press), (1982). Number 407 of 500 numbered copies signed by Jane Urquhart and by Tony Urquhart, the artist. 18-3/8" x 4-3/4". This is the second issue, in gray cloth. Pages uncut; two very slight corner taps; else fine. [#914603] $150
$98
click for a larger image of item #19387, Goddess [San Francisco], [Auerhahn Press], 1964. A broadside poem. One of 125 copies. 8-1/2" x 12", fine. [#019387] $40
$20
click for a larger image of item #34478, Blue for the Plough Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1992. The uncommon hardcover issue of this collection of poems. Unmarked, but from the library of the author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a slight crimp at the crown. [#034478] $50
$25
click for a larger image of item #31168, Sibs Arlington Hts, Dark Harvest, 1991. A Publisher's Copy ("PC") of 400 copies signed by the author and by Phil Parks. Fine in a fine dust jacket and slipcase. [#031168] $125
$81
(African American)
NY, Modern Library, 2000. An advance copy in the form of tapebound 8-1/2" x 11" typeset pages, with printed cover. Selections from the 11-year history of The Messenger Reader: Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, etc. Cover dirt-smudged; else near fine. [#036057] $45
$23
click for a larger image of item #36015, Mine Eyes Have Seen NY, Dutton, 1941. The memoir of Dr. Withington, who graduated from Elizabeth Blackwell's Women's Medical College of the New York Infirmary in 1887; opened a medical and surgical practice in Massachusetts; served as a Red Cross physician in France during WWI; and eventually became a rural doctor in the mountains of Kentucky. This copy is inscribed by Withington. Foxing to the pages edges and endpages; a near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. [#036015] $500
$325
(Anthology)
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1994. The advance reading copy of the anthology edited by Tobias Wolff, with stories by Sherman Alexie, Robert Olen Butler, Thom Jones, Stuart Dybek, Tony Earley, Chris Offut, Barry Hannah, Christopher Tilghman, and others. Fine in wrappers. [#008030] $45
$23
For notifications of our sale lists, new arrivals, new catalogs, or other e-lists, subscribe to our email list:
*:
:
:

Note: Your email will not be shared and will only be used for Lopezbooks.com announcements.

Catalog 177