Search Results
| showing 1-30 of 48 |
|
Ottawa, Borealis, 1972. The first book, a collection of poetry, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Stone Diaries. Inscribed by the author to the poet Peter Stevens: "For Peter Stevens - in appreciation for your friendship and help. Carol Shields." A very nice association: Stevens was not only a poet himself but also a contributing editor to the Ontario Review and the poetry editor of The Canadian Forum and the Literary Review of Canada. He was widely known as an advocate of Canadian literature, which the Shields inscription seems to imply. Fine in wrappers. A very nice copy of an important first book [#914682] $1,000
Toronto, Random House, (1993). The uncorrected proof copy of the Canadian edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Orange Prize, and Canada's Governor General's Award. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. [#912758] $750
Toronto, Random House, (1993). Her Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, which also won Canada's Governor General's Award -- the highest literary prize given in that country -- as well as the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Orange Prize. Also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a Vintage Canada Reading Group Guide (from a later date) laid in. A nice copy of the award-winning novel, with an uncommon ephemeral piece laid in.
[#023959]
$425
Ottawa, Borealis, 1974. Her second book. Light stain to rear cover otherwise near fine in wrappers and inscribed by the author in 1977.
[#001901]
$375
Toronto, Random House, (1993). Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Orange Prize, and Canada's Governor General's Award. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912757] $275
Toronto, Random House, (1993). Her Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, which also won Canada's Governor General's Award -- the highest literary prize given in that country -- as well as the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Orange Prize. Also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[#023958]
$275
(n.p.)[Ottawa], Magnum Bookstore, (1992). A single story, later published in Dressing Up for the Carnival, here printed as Magnum Readings 18, in an edition of 30 copies, of which this is one of 26 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in stapled cardstock covers. Scarce. [#914683] $200
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, (1982). A review copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with press release laid in. [#912730] $175
Ottawa, Carleton University Press, 1992. Poetry, this being the hardcover issue. Signed by the author. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. [#912732] $175
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1980). Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a small abrasion on the front panel. [#912738] $175
(n.p.)[Ottawa], Food for Thought Book Store, (1994). A previously unpublished story, here printed as Food for Thought Readings 8, in an edition of 30 copies, of which this is one of 26 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in stapled cardstock covers. [#914684] $125
(NY), Viking, (1994). The first American edition of her Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, which also won Canada's Governor General's Award -- the highest literary prize given in that country -- as well as the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Orange Prize. Also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a slight degree of spine fading.
[#026143]
$125
London, Fourth Estate, (1991). The first British edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912739] $100
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1976). Fine in a near fine dust jacket. [#912750] $100
Toronto, McGraw-Hill, (1977). A review copy. Review slip tipped to front flyleaf; a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one closed edge tear. Author photo and publicity sheet laid in. [#912753] $100
Toronto, Random House, (1992). First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket and inscribed by the author on a publisher's label tipped to the half-title.
[#006109]
$100
Winnipeg, Blizzard Publishing, (1993). A play. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. [#912761] $100
(Don Mills), Stoddart, (1985). Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. [#912764] $100
(Middlesex), Waterstone's, 1996. "Our Men and Women," an exclusive story by Shields for Waterstone's quarterly magazine. Signed by Shields at her contribution. Fine in wrappers. [#912765] $100
Ottawa, Carleton University Press, 1992. Poetry, this being the simultaneous issue in wrappers. Fine. [#912733] $75
(Toronto), (Harbourfront Reading Series), (1997). A chapbook. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in stapled wrappers. [#912737] $75
Ottawa, Borealis, 1977. Fine in wrappers. [#912751] $75
(NY), Viking, (1994). The first American edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Orange Prize, and Canada's Governor General's Award. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912760] $75
(n.p.), Random House of Canada, (2002). Signed by the author on a "From the Desk of Carol Shields" card, which is laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912763] $75
(n.p.), Random House of Canada, (2002). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912762] $75
Winnipeg, Blizzard Publishing, (1990). A play. Fine in wrappers. [#912734] $65
London, Fourth Estate, (1997). The first British edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912747] $65
London, Fourth Estate, (1990). The first British edition of the novel first published in Canada as Swann in 1997. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912748] $65
(Toronto), Stoddart, (1987). The correct first edition of this novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912752] $65
| showing 1-30 of 48 |
|
