Search Results

showing 1-21 of 21
Sort By:
ADAMS, Alice

NY, Knopf, 1978. Her third book. Near fine in a near fine, internally tape-strengthened dust jacket. Laid in is an autograph letter signed by Adams to Robert Jones, Editor-in-Chief at HarperCollins. The letter is from 1992 and references Listening to Billie: "I'm so happy that you liked --- Billie. I had such trouble with that book, fights with the editor -- etc. -- but I too have an affection for it -- ." The letter is folded for mailing; else fine, with envelope.   [#024252] $100


ADAMS, Alice

Return Trips NY, Knopf, 1985. A collection of short stories, some of which first appeared in The New Yorker. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a bit of creasing at the spine base. Laid in are two autograph cards signed to Robert Jones, each dated 1992. The earlier of the two invites Jones for a visit; the later one thanks him for his support during Adams' slow recovery. "Any day now I'll start my new novel -- and then I'll be well." Cards fine; with envelopes.   [#024253] $85


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Review Copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   [#701463] $45


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Advance Review Copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   [#708008] $35


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#705049] $35


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Knopf, 1995. A novel. Signed by the author: "Love from Alice." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#024254] $30


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700035] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   [#701453] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700036] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Knopf, 1974. Her second book, a novel. Remainder mark; else fine in fine dust jacket.   [#005614] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Knopf, 1997. Uncorrected proof copy. Lower corner bumped; else fine in wrappers.   [#000005] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   [#708038] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700038] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Very Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ.   [#704837] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700039] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700040] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#701541] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700037] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#700041] $25


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Author's fourth book. Very Good in Good-only (chipped, worn) DJ.   [#701462] $20


ADAMS, Alice

NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#701539] $20


showing 1-21 of 21
Sort By: