|
| |||||||
| |||||||
Catalog 143: G-J | |||||||
|
|||||||
| NOTE: You are in our archives. These titles are from an older catalog and are listed on our website for reference purposes only. Please conduct a search to determine if an item is still available. | |||||||
All books are first printings of first editions or first American editions unless otherwise noted. |
|||||||
|
132. GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude. NY: Harper & Row, 1970. The first American edition of his masterwork, one of the most important novels of the century, which introduced magical realism to a wide audience and helped bring the boom in Latin American literature to this country. At the end of the 1970s this book was voted by the editors of The New York Times Book Review to be not only the best book published in the last ten years but the one most likely to still be read and still be important one hundred years hence. García Márquez has been awarded the Nobel Prize, among countless other literary awards. Faint top edge foxing and light spine roll; a near fine copy in a very near fine, price-clipped, second issue dust jacket. This copy has the green and yellow headbands; no priority determined. 133. GARDNER, John. The Art of Living. NY: Knopf, 1981. A collection of short stories, published shortly before Gardner died in a motorcycle accident. Inscribed by Gardner at Bread Loaf in 1982. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 134. GINSBERG, Allen. Indian Journals. (San Francisco): Haselwood/City Lights (1970). A volume of Ginsberg's journals from 1962 and 1963, published by Dave Haselwood, a fixture in the Bay Area Beat scene since the late 1950s, who had published early work by Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Brion Gysin and others. This is the scarce hardcover issue, one of 1000 copies; there was a simultaneous issue in wrappers. Faint foxing to page edges; else fine in a fine dust jacket. 135. GINSBERG, Allen. Bixby Canyon Ocean Path Word Breeze. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. The issue in wrappers. A poem by Ginsberg, with a cover illustration by Emil White and photographs by William Webb. Several Jack Kerouac quotes from Big Sur serve as epigraphs. Although not called for, this copy is signed by the author and dated 1980. Fine. 136. (GINSBERG, Allen). Best Minds. NY: Lospecchio Press, 1986. A festschrift for Ginsberg to celebrate his 60th birthday. Edited by Bill Morgan and Bob Rosenthal. Testimonies from over 200 people, including Burroughs, Cassady, Kerouac, Corso, Creeley, Carr, Ferlinghetti, Snyder, Solomon, Ram Dass, Berrigan, Ashbery, Bob Dylan, Abbie Hoffman, Timothy Leary, Yoko Ono, Kathy Acker, Kurt Vonnegut and many others. One of 250 numbered contributors' copies. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. 137. GLASGOW, Ellen. Archive. More than 100 items relating to the life and work of Pulitzer Prize-winning Virginia novelist Ellen Glasgow (1873-1945), accumulated by the scholar Monique Parent [Frazee] as research for her dissertation Ellen Glasgow, Romancier [Paris, 1962], described by William W. Kelly in his Glasgow bibliography as "the most comprehensive study of Ellen Glasgow and her novels." The archive includes:
138. GOLD, Ivan. Sams in a Dry Season. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Lawrence, 1990. The publisher's copy of Gold's third book, from the library of Seymour Lawrence. Hand-bound in full leather, with raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. One of probably only two copies bound thus -- one for the author and one for the publisher. Fine. 139. GRAVES, Robert. Love Respelt Again. NY: Doubleday (1969). Poetry, fifty poems in manuscript facsimile. One of 1000 copies signed by the author. Modest foxing; slightly musty; near fine in a near fine, edge-sunned dust jacket internally tape-strengthened at the crown. 140. GREEN, Henry. Nothing. London: Hogarth Press, 1950. A novel by one of the most reclusive and mysterious figures of 20th century British literature, a writer of such subtlety that he was once characterized as "a writer's writer's writer" by another novelist. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. A nice copy of an uncommon book. 141. GREEN, Henry. Doting. London: Hogarth Press, 1952. His last book, even though he lived for another twenty+ years. It has been noted that Green was pointedly unfashionable: he once said that he wrote for six readers, including himself; and in the 1950s, when working class novels were in fashion in England, he set his novels, like this one, among the upper classes. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 142. GREENE, Graham. The End of the Affair. NY: Viking, 1951. The first edition of this novel of wartime London, which was the basis for two film adaptations, first in 1955 with Deborah Kerr and Van Johnson, which was nominated for the Golden Palm Award at Cannes, and later in 1999 in an acclaimed version with Julianne Moore and Ralph Fiennes, a film that was nominated for two Oscars and won numerous other awards. The End of the Affair was one of the first of Greene's books to blur the line between his "entertainments" and his more serious fiction. Light foredge foxing; small bookstore label front flyleaf; near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy of this book, and scarce thus. 143. GREENE, Graham. The Quiet American. NY: Viking, 1956. The first American edition of one of the first novels to explore the American involvement in Vietnam and the theme, so often repeated later, of good intentions gone awry. Based on actual characters and events -- with an American protagonist modeled after Col. Edward Lansdale, the CIA operative who has been called "the attending physician at the birth of South Vietnam." Foxing to top edge and splaying to boards, as is common with this edition; near fine in a very good dust jacket with a little dampstaining to one corner and internal tape-strengthening to the spine base. 144. GROOM, Winston. Forrest Gump. Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. The uncorrected proof copy of Groom's fifth book, a comic novel of a Vietnam vet whose simple-minded perspective provides fertile ground for satirical social commentary. Basis for the 1994 film that was nominated for 13 Academy Awards and won six. Fine in wrappers. While the advance reading copy of this novel, in illustrated wrappers, is encountered fairly often, this proof -- in plain beige printed wrappers -- is exceptionally uncommon: a letter enclosed, addressed to the Doubleday sales force from the company's Associate Editor, says "I had the plant make up enough rough copies of these so that we could get one into each of your hands before conference." That is, this was an in-house production geared toward the Doubleday sales staff, which at that time probably numbered a dozen or fewer individuals. 145. HANNAH, Barry. Boomerang. (n.p.): Ultramarine, 1989. The limited edition of this short novel. Issued in an edition of 50 numbered copies, this is copy "PC1" and belonged to Seymour Lawrence, editor of the book. Signed by the author. Bound in leather and marbled paper. Fine. 146. HEANEY, Seamus. The Spirit Level. London: Faber & Faber (1996). The hardcover issue of this book by the Irish Nobel Prize winner, his first book after receiving the Prize. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 147. HEINLEIN, Robert. Assignment in Eternity. Reading: Fantasy Press (1953). An advance copy of a collection of four long stories by this science fiction master, winner of virtually every major science fiction award, including a Lifetime Achievement award. An early book for him -- his first novel was in 1947. Unbound, uncut signatures. A fine set. Rare. 148. HELLER, Joseph. We Bombed in New Haven. NY: Knopf, 1968. The second book, a play, by the author of Catch-22. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of an early Heller book. 149. HELLER, Joseph. Good as Gold. NY: Simon & Schuster (1979). A comic novel of the White House, his third novel. Discoloration to endpages from binder's glue; some minor mottling to cloth; very good in a very good dust jacket with a little internal dampstaining. 150. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. NY: Scribner, 1952. The last of Hemingway's books published in his lifetime, a novella that won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and earned him, two years later, the Nobel Prize for literature. A short novel that has been characterized as a fable, it deals with a Cuban fisherman's struggles to land a giant marlin that he has hooked, and reflects Hemingway's concern for life as a struggle of man against nature, including his own nature. Spine cloth a trifle dulled; very near fine in a very good dust jacket with light wear to the crown and a bit of rubbing to the lower front panel and lower spine fold. 151. HUGHES, Ted; FAINLIGHT, Ruth; SILLITOE, Alan. Poems. London: Rainbow Press, 1971. A limited edition of a collection of poems by these three writers, six poems by each writer. Attractively bound in green leather stamped in gold on the front, spine and rear, with hand-printed Japanese endpapers, in a green leather slipcase. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Hughes, Fainlight and Sillitoe. Fine in a near fine slipcase. 152. INGE, William. Come Back, Little Sheba. NY: Random House (1950). His first published play, which opened on Broadway and won two Tony Awards and began an extraordinary career. The film adaptation of this play won an Oscar and a Golden Globe, and his next play, Picnic, won the Pulitzer Prize. Inge also later won an Oscar for his original screenplay for Splendor in the Grass. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 153. IRVING, John. A Prayer for Owen Meany. NY: Morrow (1989). The first trade edition of what may be Irving's best-loved book -- a substantial claim for a book by the author of the also much-loved The World According to Garp. A portion of this book was the basis for the film Simon Birch. Inscribed by the author. Four small blue dots to foredge; very slight bit of fading to the edges of the cloth and boards, as is typical for this title; else fine in a fine dust jacket. 154. IRVING, John. The Fourth Hand. NY: Random House (2001). Signed by the author. Possibly his scarcest trade edition signed. Irving has been reluctant to do signings in recent years, and for this book he did a small number of readings at which he signed books. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 155. IRVING, John. A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound. (NY): Doubleday (2004). A children's book, adapted from a story that the character Ted Cole tells Ruth in Irving's novel A Widow for One Year. Illustrated by Tatjana Hauptmann. Signed by the author. Quarto; fine in a fine dust jacket. 156. IRVING, John. Until I Find You. NY: Random House (2005). His most recent novel. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 157. JONES, James. A Touch of Danger. London: Collins, 1973. The first British edition of this novel by the author of From Here to Eternity and The Thin Red Line, among others. A tale of an American private eye working abroad, involving drug traffic and expatriate hippies on a Greek island. Signed by the author in full and additionally inscribed: "To Kathy & Bob -- I still think it would make a film. Love you, Jim." The "Bob" is film director Robert Parrish (Casino Royale, In the French Style, and others). Covers a bit splayed; near fine in a very good, foxed dust jacket.
|
|||||||
| NOTE: You are in our archives. These titles are from an older catalog and are listed on our website for reference purposes only. Please conduct a search to determine if an item is still available. | |||||||
|
|||||||
Home | Search | Highlights | Catalogs | Order | Articles | Links | About Copyright © 2006 Ken Lopez - Bookseller |