All Items

  • Total: 7958
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page:
VICUNA, Cecilia

Unravelling Words & the Weaving of Water (St. Paul), Graywolf Press, (1992). Poetry by the Chilean poet and artist; inscribed to a Native American poet. A few erasures in margins; still fine in wrappers.   [#025792] $50


UPDIKE, John

NY, Knopf, 1994. The advance reading copy of this novel that was something of a departure for Updike, being far removed from the familiar suburban milieu of most of his fiction. Spine-sunned; else fine in wrappers.   [#005556] $25


MORRIS, Wright

NY, Harper & Row, (1975). A review copy of this collection of essays on writing and reading by the National Book Award-winning author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in. Together with the uncorrected proof copy. Text block separating due to drying spine adhesive; thus very good in tapebound wrappers. An unusual format: a small nearly square octavo which suggests that very few copies were done. We have never had another proof copy of this title.   [#027166] $150


DAY, Clarence

New Haven, Yale U. Press, 1935. Cartoons by this New Yorker illustrator, with poetic captions. Review copy (presumably) with date stamped front flyleaf; near fine in a very good, edge- and spine-darkened dust jacket.   [#001375] $40


LOPEZ, Barry

Winter Count NY, Scribner's, (1981). A review copy of this collection of stories that take on the aspect of personal essays or philosophical reflection, tinged with a reverence for life that is as much the subject of the writing as any particular character or tale. Signed by the author. Staining to rear blanks, otherwise near fine in a near fine, slightly spine-faded jacket.   [#015237] $85


VARGAS LLOSA, Mario

NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (1990). The first American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.   [#912134] $20


BAXTER, Charles

(n.p.), Viking, (1985). The uncorrected proof copy. A well-received collection of stories, which was the author's first book from a major trade publisher, after a couple of poetry chapbooks and a story collection from a university press. Fine in wrappers. In our experience, quite an uncommon proof.   [#004980] $150


DAITCH, Susan

(Normal), Dalkey Archive, (1996). Fine in wrappers.   [#913893] $20


WELCH, James

The Indian Lawyer NY, Norton, (1990). The uncorrected proof copy. Inscribed by Welch to another writer, "with good memories of good times." A read copy: spine slanted, with a small tear at the spine base and uneven sunning; very good in wrappers. Scarce signed, and a nice association copy.   [#027078] $200


CHEEVER, John

The Brigadier and the Golf Widow NY, Harper & Row, (1964). A collection of stories. Inscribed by the author in 1979. The year after publishing this collection, Cheever received the William Dean Howells Medal from the American Academy of Arts and Letters for the most distinguished fiction to appear in a five-year period -- during which he published this book as well as The Wapshot Scandal and one other collection of stories. Bookplate removal front pastedown and erasures to front flyleaf; near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the spine extremities.   [#026714] $250


ENSLIN, Theodore

Some Pastorals/A New, Year's, Cycle/For Jake (Dennis), Salt-works, (1975). One of 250 copies. Inscribed by the author "with love". Fine.   [#002085] $25


CASTILLO, Ana

NY, Norton, (1993). Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913827] $20


KINNELL, Galway

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1982. The poet's first children's book, illustrated by Lynn Minsinger. Inscribed by the author in 1995. Lightly bowed, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with one spot of internal tape strengthening.   [#021587] $50


EGGERS, Dave

NY, Simon & Schuster, (2000). His first book, if not a heartbreaking work of staggering genius, then at the very least an affecting work of uncommon brilliance, about raising his younger brother after the death of both parents, just weeks apart. With an early (initials only) signature, dated the month after publication, and with a drawing of a tooth. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#912487] $175


(THOMPSON, Hunter). STEADMAN, Ralph and VONNEGUT, Kurt

London, Heinemann, (2006). The first British edition of this memoir of the nearly four-decade Thompson/Steadman collaboration. Vonnegut provides the foreword. Signed by Steadman and dated 2006 and signed by Vonnegut with a self-caricature. In this self-caricature, Vonnegut's pen ran out in the hair, so he's added a comb-over with another stroke. Fine in a fine dust jacket, in custom slipcase.   [#027289] $750


PAYNE, David

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. The uncorrected proof copy of his first novel, winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. This is the second issue proof, in tan wrappers and with a Tom Robbins blurb on the front cover. An earlier proof, in blue wrappers, lacked the Robbins blurb. Signed by the author. Sticker removal mark on front cover and crease to crown; near fine in wrappers.   [#014913] $100


SALINGER, J.D.

Boston, Little, Brown, (1961). His third book, two novellas of the Glass family that first appeared in The New Yorker. Slight spine slant, slight sunning, slight offsetting to front flyleaf; a near fine copy in a very good, mildly toned and rubbed dust jacket with a little wear at the spine extremities.   [#028324] $250


GAVIN, Thomas

The Last Film of Emile Vico (NY), Viking, (1986). The uncorrected proof copy of the author's second book, a well-received Hollywood novel set in 1938. Inscribed by the author "with friendship" in 1997. Spine-tanned; else fine in wrappers.   [#020738] $65


NAIPAUL, V.S.

NY, Knopf, 1975. The first American edition of a novel that The New York Times Book Review called the best novel of the year. Remainder stamp; scrape to rear board; near fine in a very near fine dust jacket.   [#020436] $25


DINESEN, Isak

NY, Random House, (1958). Small abrasion to half title and facing blank; else fine in a very good dust jacket with minor surface soiling and edge wear.   [#019806] $50


MacBETH, George

The Bamboo Nightingale Surrey, Sceptre, 1970. Subtitled "a funeral-song to America, for her negro dead in Vietnam." A rice-paper broadside, folded into wrappers. Of a total edition of 150 copies, this is one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author on the wrapper. Fine in near fine wrappers, with a few light splatters on the rear cover.   [#010363] $100


GLANCY, Diane

One Age in a Dream (Minneapolis), Milkweed, (1986). Her second full-length collection of poetry, after a number of chapbooks and smaller publications. Signed by the author. Two publication names underlined on copyright page; else fine in wrappers.   [#025480] $35


LEHANE, Dennis

NY, Harcourt Brace, (1994). Highly praised first mystery featuring a Boston male-female PI team, written in the gritty, realistic voice of a contemporary Chandler. By the author of Mystic River, among others. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#024120] $100


(JOYCE, James). GOLDING, Louis

James Joyce London, Thornton Butterworth, (1933). A critical biography in the Modern Writers and Playwrights series. Owner name to flyleaf and notes in text; pages edges foxed; a very good copy in a near fine, spine-tanned dust jacket.   [#023473] $65


(Art)

Undated nineteenth century prints of Indian scenes from the Pacific Northwest, each measuring approx. 6-1/2" x 9" and mounted in 12" x 14" mats. The first is a portrait of a "Mahlemute Man and Woman" in traditional dress standing at a riverside camp, with salmon being dried and smoked in the background. The second depicts a "Beluga Hunter and Dwellings - Lower Kuskokvim, Alaska," with the hunter, dressed for kayaking, and his wife standing at water's edge, ready to launch the kayak. The third depicts two Indian men, a "Tlinkit and Man From Copper River," showing the different traditional dress of the two, with the Tlingit carrying a rifle and the Copper River man a bow and arrows. An interesting glimpse at an early view of the various native tribes of that region.   [#002192] $150


PROULX, Annie

NY, Scribner, (1993). An advance reading excerpt in illustrated wrappers. Prints the first 45 pages of the novel. Fine.   [#911908] $65


(Draft Resistance)

Hell No, We Won't Go Vancouver, Raincoast Books, (1996). A survey and account of American draft resisters who moved to Canada in the late Sixties and early Seventies, and the paths they followed after the end of the war -- few of them returning to the U.S. after draft amnesty was declared in 1977. Fine in wrappers.   [#009900] $25


WAKEFIELD, Dan

Island in the City Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1959. His first book, nonfiction about Spanish Harlem. Inscribed by the author. Near fine in a very good, spine-tanned and price-clipped dust jacket. An uncommon book by the author of Going All the Way and the well-received New York in the Fifties, a memoir of the New York art and literary scene in the 1950s, an exceptionally fertile and influential period on postwar American culture.   [#013021] $100


RANKIN, Ian

London, Century, (1992). The third novel in the author's acclaimed Inspector Rebus series. This book was issued simultaneously in softcover and hardcover, this being the hardcover issue -- presumably done in smaller numbers than the softcover, although both are now scarce. Several years after this title was published, when the Rebus series became a huge critical and commercial success, it was reissued as Tooth & Nail. This copy is signed by the author on the title page, with an added game of tic tac toe (knots & crosses). Tiny bump to crown; else fine in like dust jacket.   [#028026] $1,500


HAIGH, Jennifer

(NY), Morrow, (2003). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#914062] $30


>> More <<

  • Total: 7958
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page: