All Items

  • Total: 7442
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page:
ALEXIE, Sherman

NY, Atlantic Monthly, (2000). The advance reading copy, marked "uncorrected proof" by the publisher, of this collection of stories. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.   [#025276] $85


VIZENOR, Gerald

The Heirs of Columbus Hanover, Wesleyan/UPNE, (1991). A postmodern novel with a trickster theme, in which Columbus is a Mayan Indian returning to his homeland. The advance reading copy. A few small nicks; near fine in wrappers.   [#003274] $25


SHIELDS, Carol

Intersect Ottawa, Borealis, 1974. Her second book. Light stain to rear cover otherwise near fine in wrappers and inscribed by the author in 1977.   [#001901] $375


POORE, Charles

NY, Scribner, 1938. A biography of the great Spanish painter, completed at the time of the Spanish Civil War. Small numbers stamped to rear flyleaf; foxing to endpages; spine sunned through the jacket; a very good copy in a very good, edgeworn dust jacket.   [#023364] $75


CLANCY, Tom

The Sum of All Fears NY, Putnam, (1991). A Jack Ryan thriller that was made into a 2002 movie with Ben Affleck and Morgan Freeman. The limited edition. One of 600 copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine slipcase.   [#024034] $350


BACARISSE, Salvadore (ed.)

Contemporary Latin American Fiction Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1980. Essays by seven Latin American writers: Garcia Marquez, Sabato, Roa, Fuentes, Onetti, Donoso and Carpentier. Reprinted from the Forum for Modern Language Studies, Vol. 15, No. 2. Splaying to boards; near fine in a fine dust jacket. An uncommon volume, printing works by a number of the most prominent Latin American writers of the past half century.   [#010738] $35


AUSTER, Paul

(Barrytown), Station Hill, (1980). An early poetry collection. One of 1000 copies, 43 of which were numbered and signed. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. Fine in stapled wrappers.   [#911270] $75


GOLDMAN, William

(NY), Warner, (1987). The sequel to Marathon Man. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#912603] $25


McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2005. The advance reading copy of this novel of drugs and violence set in the contemporary Southwest, the film adaptation of which won four Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director. Fine in wrappers.   [#911693] $100


(Native American Periodical)

Seeds (Hamilton), Seeds, 1981. Volume 1, No. 2. An issue of this Christian periodical devoted to understanding Canada's native peoples. Front page taped where it was once stapled; very good.   [#018430] $35


DAVIS, Lydia

Sketches for a Life of Wassilly (Barrytown), Station Hill Press, (1981). A small chapbook printing a single story. Davis is a 2003 MacArthur Fellow, as well as one of the mainstay writers of McSweeney's, perhaps the defining organ of the literary avant garde in this country at present. This is the issue in wrappers with beige end-papers and is very near fine. Apparently there was a (presumably very small) hardcover edition as well, which we have never seen. Station Hill has been one of the leading small presses for experimental fiction and literature in translation for a quarter century, and Davis -- whose novels and short fiction have received much praise -- has also been acclaimed for her translations of the poetry of Maurice Blanchot and Proust's Swann's Way.   [#024512] $200


VARGAS LLOSA, Mario

NY, Grove Press, (1966). The first American edition of his first book published here. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#912126] $75


CRACE, Jim

NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998). The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this novel, a rendering of Jesus' 40 days in the desert, along with a group of eccentric Bedouins. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize and winner of the Whitbread Award. Fine in wrappers.   [#009257] $50


SALZMAN, Mark

Iron & Silk NY, Random House, (1986). The uncorrected proof copy of his highly acclaimed first book, a personal account of a trip to China to study with a martial arts master, one of the more perceptive accounts by a Westerner both of contemporary China and of the traditions that underlie it. Made into an improbably well-received movie, for which Salzman wrote the screenplay and played himself. Light, partial cup ring to front cover, and a corner crease to the rear cover; near fine in wrappers.   [#007181] $200


WYATT, Wyatt

Catching Fire NY, Random House, (1977). The author's first novel. Harry Crews blurb, among others. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#012102] $45


LUMMIS, Charles F

The Man Who Married the Moon NY, The Century Co., 1894. A collection of Pueblo folk tales, assembled by a white writer who had walked across the continent in 1884-85 and became enthralled with the natural beauty of the Southwest. Lummis' volume recounting his "tramp across the continent," published in 1892, is widely considered the first book to redress the highly negative images that Easterners had of the desert Southwest. He went on to live in Los Angeles, becoming the first City Editor of the Los Angeles Times, and his collection of photographs and southwestern art became the foundation for the Southwest Museum. This collection was reissued, in 1910, as Pueblo Indian Folk Stories, and is one of the first collections of southwestern Indian folk tales. Spine-darkened, with cloth showing modest overall handling. A very good copy, without jacket.   [#016727] $200


KALFUS, Ken

(Minneapolis), Milkweed, (1999). Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913115] $25


MAILER, Norman

Why Are We in Vietnam? NY, Putnam's, (1967). A novel that comments on the war with only three mentions of it, including the title. Signed by the author. A shallow bit of fading to the cloth at the spine crown; else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a chip at the upper rear flap fold. This copy lacks a printed dedication page, a somewhat disputed issue point, it would seem.   [#010885] $250


WILLIAMS, Joy

NY, Knopf, 2000. Her fourth novel, on which a Brett Easton Ellis blurb declares the author to be the rightful heir to Flannery O'Connor, and Don DeLillo calls the book "a work of maverick insight and rash and beautiful bursts of language." Inscribed by Williams to another writer and his wife: "my friends" and signed "Joy" and dated in the year of publication. Also signed in full by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027786] $150


RHODES, Daniel

NY, St. Martin's, (1990). Inscribed by McNamer to fellow author Steve [Krauzer] and his wife. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear.   [#027814] $45


ALLENDE, Isabel

Of Love and Shadows NY, Knopf, 1987. The second novel by the expatriate Chilean author of The House of the Spirits. The uncorrected proof copy. Signed by the author. Mildly bumped; near fine in wrappers.   [#021402] $100


ROTHENBERG, Jerome

Poland 1931 (n.p.), Unicorn Press, (1970). One of 500 copies of the trade edition, consisting of twelve leaves laid into pocketed boards. The sheets are fine; the folder near fine.   [#001867] $25


DUBUS, Andre

The Lieutenant NY, Dial, 1967. The author's uncommon first book, and his only novel--a military tale not unlike William Styron's book The Long March--a story of the peacetime military and the challenges to manhood and honor that its rigid code of morals creates. Dubus was once quoted as saying that after he wrote this novel someone introduced him to Chekhov's short stories, and he threw away the manuscript of what was to be his next novel and began writing short fiction--to become one of our most acclaimed and accomplished practitioners. This copy is stamped "Sale" on the front flyleaf, but is otherwise fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a tiny spot of rubbing on the rear panel.   [#013582] $575


GUTERSON, David

(n.p.), Bella Luna Books, 1996. A broadside excerpt from his story "American Elm." Of a total edition of 376 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. 14" x 17". Fine.   [#911588] $85


WALKER, Alice

Meridian NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). Her second novel, about a young black woman coming of age during the Civil Rights movement, as Walker herself did. The uncorrected proof copy, in which the final three sections follow a different order from the published version. A very scarce format: proof sheets bound in cardstock covers with a black tape spine. It is likely that very few copies were prepared thus. Fine.   [#020061] $750


KINNELL, Galway

The Burn (Anchorage), (Salmon Run Press), (1995). The ninth pamphlet in the Salmon Run Pamphlet Series One. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by Kinnell. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers.   [#021604] $65


LOWRY, Beverly

The Track of Real Desires NY, Knopf, 1994. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers.   [#005285] $25


(SHIELDS, Carol). OUZOUNIAN, Richard and NORMAN, Marek

Toronto, McArthur & Company, (2000). A musical based on Shield's novel. Script by Ouzounian; music by Norman. Fine in wrappers. Laid in is a ticket for and a program from the CanStage performance, which is fine in stapled wrappers.   [#912769] $30


FOSTER, Ken

NY, Quill/Morrow, (1999). Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.   [#913561] $20


ALEXIE, Sherman

(n.p.), Barnes and Noble, (n.d.). A broadside excerpt. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. 12-3/4" x 18-1/2". Fine.   [#912185] $75


>> More <<

  • Total: 7442
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page: